Accident Summary Nr: 200612984 - Employee Suffers Serious Hand Injuries from Unisaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311586499 | 08/01/2008 | 2434 | 337110 | A.P. Dailey Custom Laminating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting laminate on an unguarded Delta Unisaw. While making the cut without a guard or push sticks, Employee #1 contacted the blade. As a result his middle and ring fingers on his right hand were amputated. Employee #1's pinkie finger was reattached, but he has not regained full use and extension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311586499 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |