Accident Summary Nr: 200612943 - Employee Sustains Fracture When Pinned by Falling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311586036 | 07/06/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Jay P. Sorrows, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who is the owner of the firm, was moving an injection molding machine weighing approximately 8,800 pounds. A Toyota forklift had lifted one end of the machine. The other end was supported on two rollers ("skates"). The Toyota forklift then slowly backed up, with friction holding the end of the press on the forks. When the forklift got to the end of the hallway and started to make the turn, at a point where the forklift was approximately 45 degrees to the press, the load became unstable and rolled onto its side. Employee #1 was walking alongside the machine, and it rolled over onto him. Employee #1 felt that either one of the forks may have come out from under the load during the turn, or a small decline or divot in the floor allowed one of the skates to drop down and made the press unstable. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311586036 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |