Accident Summary Nr: 200612927 - Welder Sustains Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311585343 | 05/22/2008 | 1791 | 238190 | Rockett Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 15:25 on May 20, 2008, Employee #1, the owner of Rockett Welding, was on an aerial lift, welding connections on beams at a building under construction. He was holding the 220V welding feeder in his right hand and removing slag with his left hand using a metal scraper. As the feeder in his right hand was feeding wire out of the tip, it curled toward his arm and contacted his jacket, which was saturated with water and sweat. Employee #1 then received an electric shock. He was found unconscious with his arm on fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311585343 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |