Accident Summary Nr: 200612919 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311584908 | 04/08/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Eric Bessemer General Contractor, Llc |
Abstract: On April 8, 2008, an employee was engaged in roofing a building with a roof pitch of approximately 12 in 12 46 degrees. The ground to eave height was approximately 25 feet. The employee was apparently standing on a plank that was in place on a roofing bracket. The plank extended more than 2 feet beyond the end bracket. It was believed that the employee stepped too far beyond the end bracket, and the plank cantilevered up, allowing him to fall. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311584908 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |