Accident Summary Nr: 200612901 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311584684 | 03/25/2008 | 5083 | 423820 | Mb Tractor & Equipment |
Abstract: On March 25, 2008, Employee #1 was mounting a Bradco backhoe attachment, Model No. 509, to a Kubota backhoe, Model No. L5030D, Serial No. 38772. The attachment was frozen in the snow. Employee #1 backed the tractor as close as he could to it, and attached the hydraulic lines. He stood between the tractor tire and the backhoe attachment and cycled the controls. He set the outriggers down and pushed up with the bucket. Employee #1's leg was fractured when the attachment moved suddenly and pinned his leg between an outrigger and the tractor tire. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311584684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |