Accident Summary Nr: 200612893 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Strikes Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311584742 | 04/02/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Save-On-Wall Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working from step ladders moving sheets of siding from a rack 8.5 ft high to a rack below at 4 ft. A strong gust of wind caused Employee #1's ladder to tip and he jumped free of the ladder landing on his feet, dropping 3 to 4 ft. His forward momentum caused him to continue pitching forward, striking the top of his head on asphalt paving and knocking him unconscious. He was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead two hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311584742 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |