Accident Summary Nr: 200612885 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Debris, Sustains Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309559987 | 11/14/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Ll & S Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of employees was working alongside an inclined conveyer belt that transfers construction debris into a hammer mill which then pulverizes the scrap wood and separates the wood from the scrap metal. While the employees were manually removing metal from the conveying belt, a piece of scrap metal flew out of a hammer mill striking Employee #1 in the side, critically injuring him. The hammer mill could not handle the size of the metal scrap and threw it out. The machine did not have an adequate barrier guard to help prevent employees from getting struck by material that occasionally is thrown out of the hammer mill during normal processing work. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309559987 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |