Accident Summary Nr: 200612877 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Cab Closes on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200612877 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158448603/05/20087532811121Heritage Truck & Automotive, Inc.

Abstract: On March 5, 2008, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a 2005 Mack LE613 series cab-over truck. He had removed the prop rod and had brought the cab back part of the way to the closed position. While working under the cab, the hydraulic fluid leaked out and Employee #1 was caught between the cab and the truck frame. His coworkers raised the cab off of him, and he was transported to the hospital for treatment of multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311584486 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported