Accident Summary Nr: 200612851 - Employee's Fingers Are Cut When Caught in Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200612851 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158444503/04/20085812722211Greenland House Of Pizza

Abstract: On March 3, 2008, Employee #1, a short order cook, was making the first run of pizza crusts for the day. He turned the machine on and spotted a piece of dough on the side of the intake. As he reached in to remove it, the rollers caught his fingers and drew them in. He sustained lacerations that required 14 stiches. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311584445 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Short-order cooks