Accident Summary Nr: 200612844 - Driver Falls from Slippery Bridge Into Ice-Cold Stream

Accident Summary Nr: 200612844 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158431202/20/20081799236220United Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2008, an employee was operating a skidder truck for Cutter Logging. He was driving the truck across a bridge covered with ice, when the back tires of the skidder struck a piece of wood that was elevated above the surface. The skidder slid and fell backwards into an ice-cold stream. With the skidder submerged in the water, the operator broke through the door and swam to the surface. He had to break through the ice before he could be pulled from the water. He sustained hypothermia. Cutter Logging hired United Construction to remove the skidder from the water. United Construction intended to use an excavator to remove the skidder. The operator of the excavator encountered the same problem as the operator of the skidder. His machine slid off the bridge, landing on the skidder. The operator of the excavator sustained no injuries. There were two separate but related accidents on this bridge on this day. Two individuals fell into the stream. This report covers the operator of the skidder. The narrative that describes the later accident is found in report number 200612836.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SKIDDER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BRIDGE, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311584312 Occupation not reported