Accident Summary Nr: 200612836 - Excavator Operator Not Injured in Fall Into Ice-Cold Stream
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311584304 | 02/20/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Cutters Logging & Land Clearing Llc |
Abstract: On February 19, 2008, an employee was operating an excavator for United Contractors. He was at a site in relation to an accident that had occurred at the same location earlier on the same day. At approximately 10:00 a.m. an employee of Cutter Logging firm was working as the operator of a skidder. He sustained hypothermia when the skidder slid off an icy bridge into a cold stream. The operator crawled from the cab, but the skidder remained in the stream. United Contractors was called to remove the skidder from the stream. The excavator likewise slid off the bridge into the stream, carrying the excavator operator with it. The excavator operator was not injured. The narrative describing the other incident is in report number 200612844.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311584304 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |