Accident Summary Nr: 200612836 - Excavator Operator Not Injured in Fall Into Ice-Cold Stream

Accident Summary Nr: 200612836 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31158430402/20/20082411113310Cutters Logging & Land Clearing Llc

Abstract: On February 19, 2008, an employee was operating an excavator for United Contractors. He was at a site in relation to an accident that had occurred at the same location earlier on the same day. At approximately 10:00 a.m. an employee of Cutter Logging firm was working as the operator of a skidder. He sustained hypothermia when the skidder slid off an icy bridge into a cold stream. The operator crawled from the cab, but the skidder remained in the stream. United Contractors was called to remove the skidder from the stream. The excavator likewise slid off the bridge into the stream, carrying the excavator operator with it. The excavator operator was not injured. The narrative describing the other incident is in report number 200612844.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EXCAVATOR, SLIPPERY SURFACE, BRIDGE, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311584304 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported