Accident Summary Nr: 200612778 - Eleven Employees Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200612778 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30956031612/10/20073545333515Green Mountain Metals

Abstract: Eleven employees were exposed to excessive levels of carbon monoxide due to a poorly maintained forklift. Three employees were hospitalized. The original narrative gave no other details.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
2 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
3 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
4 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
5 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
6 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
7 309560316 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
8 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
9 309560316 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
10 309560316 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
11 309560316 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported