Accident Summary Nr: 200612760 - Employee injured in fall when ramps move during off loading

Accident Summary Nr: 200612760 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30956023312/07/20071781237110Tds Inc.

Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading a Direct Push machine, model 54DT, from the 39 in. tall back tailgate of a box truck. he had set up two 11 ft 10 in, long by 16 in. wide shop-made aluminum ramps. The ramps were set up on snow and ice, at an angle of approximately 74 degrees. Employee #1 was about one-quarter of the way down the ramps when the right ramp moved out from under the machine. The machine fell off of the ramps, landing on its right side and throwing Employee #1 to the ground. He sustained back and neck injuries but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: RAMP, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, NECK, OFF LOADING, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309560233 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Fall, other