Accident Summary Nr: 200612760 - Employee injured in fall when ramps move during off loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309560233 | 12/07/2007 | 1781 | 237110 | Tds Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employee #1 was unloading a Direct Push machine, model 54DT, from the 39 in. tall back tailgate of a box truck. he had set up two 11 ft 10 in, long by 16 in. wide shop-made aluminum ramps. The ramps were set up on snow and ice, at an angle of approximately 74 degrees. Employee #1 was about one-quarter of the way down the ramps when the right ramp moved out from under the machine. The machine fell off of the ramps, landing on its right side and throwing Employee #1 to the ground. He sustained back and neck injuries but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309560233 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |