Accident Summary Nr: 200612745 - Employee's face lacerated when circular saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 200612745 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30956028212/05/20071799238910F.L. Merrill Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a concrete saw to cut a 15 in. diameter concrete pipe that was lying on the ground. As he was working the sides of the cut started to close, pinching the saw blade. The saw kicked back and the blade struck Employee #1 in the face, severely lacerating his nose and upper jaw.

Keywords: KICK BACK, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, SAW, LACERATION, CONCRETE PIPE, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309560282 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Other