Accident Summary Nr: 200612729 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309558237 | 08/09/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Classic Exterior, Llc |
Abstract: On August 9, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers had set up a Skyjack rough terrain scissor lift, model SJ7135, with the outrigger situated on a large, irregularly-shaped rock. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the lift basket when it was extended all the way to the top. At that point, the outrigger apparently moved on the rock and the scissor lift overturned. Employee #1 rode the lift to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. The coworker jumped and grabbed the ledge of the building; he was rescued without injuries by the other workers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309558237 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |