Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200612703 - Employee Is Injured In Bulldozer Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200612703 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955763506/12/20071521236115Chiocca Homes, Llc.

Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was working with a John Deere bulldozer, moving live fill that was being placed around the yard at a new construction home. He was working a slope of 19 to 25 degrees. While the bulldozer was traveling back up the sloped yard, the track ran over a large rock, causing the bulldozer to roll over in the soft fill. Employee #1 tried to jump from the bulldozer on the uphill side, but was thrown back and his leg was caught under the dozer. His head was just under the ROP's system. Employee #1 survived the roll-over and was hospitalized for the injury to his leg.

Keywords: roll-over, machine operator, construction, caught between, bulldozer, work surface, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309557635 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating