Accident Summary Nr: 200612687 - Employee injured when struck in head by falling steel racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309559565 | 10/17/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Freeman Sets & Service |
Abstract: On October 18, 2007, Employee #1, working at a Lowe's store, was bolting upright lumber storage racks when the steel racks began to fall over like dominoes. He was struck in the head by the falling racks and sustained multiple lacerations, some of which required sutures to close.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309559565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |