Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200612661 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Forklift Overturns

Accident: 200612661 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30955925010/03/20074231Con-Way Freight Inc.

Employee #1 was operating a Toyota forklift. Employee #1 had apparently set his load down and backed up. Employee #1 had backed out of the open loading dock door. The forklift dropped approximately 5 ft, and then hit the ground rear end first, then rolled sideways. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was crushed under the forks of his lift. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was killed.

Keywords: fracture, crushed, industrial truck, seat belt, backing up, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309559250 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported