Accident: 200612661 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Forklift Overturns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309559250 | 10/03/2007 | 4231 | Con-Way Freight Inc. |
Employee #1 was operating a Toyota forklift. Employee #1 had apparently set his load down and backed up. Employee #1 had backed out of the open loading dock door. The forklift dropped approximately 5 ft, and then hit the ground rear end first, then rolled sideways. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was crushed under the forks of his lift. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309559250 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |