Accident Summary Nr: 200612653 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladderjack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309558799 | 09/19/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Sunbow Building Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 13, 2007, Employee #1 climbed the central supporting ladder of a ladder jack scaffold to remove some roof shingles. The top of the ladder was supported by the facia plate of the eave. He was using a spud to reach over one of the scaffold picks to remove the lowest course of shingles when the top of the ladder suddenly slipped. It dropped approximately 2 ft vertically and fell inward toward the face of the building. The ladder's base simultaneously kicked out approximately the same distance. These shifts caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, and he fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He apparently lost consciousness momentarily and was later found to have sustained a hairline fracture of his pelvis. The scaffold was improperly bridged with two picks supported by three ladders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309558799 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |