Accident Summary Nr: 200612620 - Employee Is Killed in Traffic Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200612620 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955847608/21/20074953562219Bbi Waste Industries Dba Bestway Disposal Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was caught in a motor vehicle accident where a Ford Ranger struck a Garbage truck resulting in Employee #1 being caught between the rear of the garbage truck and the front of the Ford Ranger. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PICKUP TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309558476 Fatality Other Occupation not reported