Accident Summary Nr: 200612612 - Worker Dies by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309558229 | 08/07/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Maurice Buzzell D/B/A Buzzell Tree Service |
Abstract: A crew of four was engaged in felling a large white pine. The climber had climbed and limbed the tree, tied a rope near the top and returned to the ground. A crew of four (3 employees and 1 "friend") took up the rope and began to pull as the feller began his cut. When the tree began to fall, two crew members ran to one side of the tree (perpendicular to the fall direction), one ran to the opposite side (perpendicular to the fall direction). The deceased worker ran directly away from the falling tree was struck by the tip of the tree. Three workers were performing as they had been trained by the employer, with the exception of the deceased. The employer indicated that he should have run to the side as trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309558229 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |