Accident Summary Nr: 200612604 - Employee Inhales Unknown Substance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309555142 | 12/08/2006 | 7359 | 532490 | Williams Scotsman, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a company that used shipping containers to ship products internationally by ocean. He was preparing a container to be shipped when he noticed a white material, which he assumed was dry salt, on the bottom of the door. More of the white material puffed up when the door of the container was opened. The worker breathed in some and started feeling chest pressure, light headed, and a tingling in his fingers about a minute or two later. He went to the office and was sent to a health clinic. In the meantime, the company called the local fire department. The fire department responded and told the company to evacuate the building and that people from the Hazardous Materials response team were coming and would investigate. This incident was investigated by the state as a potential Anthrax or other biological hazard incident. The state lab determined that the material was not either. It was finally determined that the material was anhydrous Citric Acid, which is a low hazard chemical which can cause eye, skin, and respiratory irritation. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309555142 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |