Accident Summary Nr: 200612562 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309557924 | 07/04/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Mary Corbett D/B/A Corbett Creek Farm |
Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1, age 17, was engaged in the demolition of an old barn as part of a rehabiliation project. The work included cutting out and removing old stanchions. The nearby foundation wall, which was previously cracked and leaning into the building interior at an angle of at least 16 degrees, fell onto Employee #1. He was killed instantly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309557924 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |