Accident Summary Nr: 200612554 - Employee Is Struck by Lifting Bar from Crane and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309556157 | 04/03/2007 | 3273 | 327320 | Sabbow And Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2007, an employee was working behind a 10 ton crane. The crane operator was moving a concrete DI form when it struck a lifting bar that was stored on top of a 5 foot diameter extended base form. The lifting bar measured 8 inches by 8 inches by 8 feet and was in the shape of an I-Beam. The employee was behind the Extended base form when the crane operator began to lift the DI form. The crane operator was unaware of anyone behind the extended base form when he started to lift the DI Form with the crane. The DI form knocked the lifting bar off the extended base form causing it to hit the employee in the head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309556157 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |