Accident Summary Nr: 200612539 - Employee Is Killed When Press Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200612539 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955453310/23/20063721336411Interstate Aircraft

Abstract: On October 23, 2006, Employee #1, owner of the company, was moving a press on the manufacturing floor. The press, weighing approximately 4-tons, tipped and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309554533 Fatality Other Occupation not reported