Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200612521 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Large Container

Accident Summary Nr: 200612521 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/02/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955587803/01/20075093425120Prolerized New England, Llc D/B/A Advanced Recycli

Abstract: On March 2, 2007, a truck driver was hauling a 50-cu yard Benlee container on the back of his flatbed truck, which was designed to carry the container. The container was partially loaded with light iron. The driver was trying to dump the load for inspection by Employee #1, the yard man, before processing. The driver tried to dump the load, but it was lodged within the truck. The driver tried several times to dislodge the load, first by rapidly accelerating and then decelerating the truck, and then by "shaking" the container using the hydraulic valves. When the driver "shook the load" one last time, the wire rope holding the container failed, the container broke free, slid down the back to the truck frame, and struck Employee #1, who was standing behind the container. Employee #1's lower legs became trapped under the container. Company personnel used heavy equipment to move the container off of him prior to the arrival of emergency service personnel. His legs were fractured and he was hospitalized for treatment. Upon inspection of the wire rope that held the container, it was noted that the components showed damage that preexisted the failure.

Keywords: fracture, receptacle, wire rope, struck by, flatbed truck, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309555878 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported