Accident Summary Nr: 200612513 - Employee Injures Back When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309554301 | 09/29/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Mad River Top Notch Tree Experts, Llc |
Abstract: On September 29, 2006, an employee was feeding a wood chipper, when he was struck by a log being moved by the grapple on another vehicle. The employee was thrown a few feet through the air and injured his back. The employee was hospitalized and treated for back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309554301 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |