Accident Summary Nr: 200612505 - Employee injured in contact with overhead power lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309555175 | 12/27/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | White Mountain Cable Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck to hang a cable strand when he contacted one or more powerlines. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309555175 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |