Accident Summary Nr: 200612497 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309555498 | 01/29/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Jessica Lee D/B/A All Around The House Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying bundles of shingles up a ladder, onto a scaffold, and then onto a roof. The pitch of the roof was approximately 5 to 12. No fall protection was provided. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309555498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |