Accident Summary Nr: 200612489 - Employee Is Struck and Pinned by Forklift and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309555597 | 02/05/2007 | 3443 | 332313 | Roger A. West Trucking Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was walking around the end of his truck checking his trailer. As Employee #1 walked along the end of the trailer, he was struck from behind and driven into the trailer by a forklift. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309555597 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |