Accident Summary Nr: 200612471 - Employee killed by carbon monoxide from generator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309554798 | 11/29/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Coastal Synthetics & Drywall |
Abstract: On November 28, 2011, Employee #1, an independent drywall contractor, was working alone, taping and spackling in a new one-family residence. The weather was chilly, and a small propane-powered heater was being used in the upstairs living space. Employee #1's supervisor started a generator in the basement storage area to provide electrical power, leaving the windows of the living space and the doors to the garage area adjacent to the basement open to provide ventilation. He then left the premises. At some point, the windows and doors were closed. When the home buyer arrived to connect an exterior propane tank, he discovered the generator running and fumes throughout the house. Employee #1's body was found at the bottom of the stairs to the basement. It appeared from the work completed that she had taped and spackled the stairway area and then descended into a lethal concentration of carbon monoxide. The inspection was discontinued once it was determined that she was an independent contractor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309554798 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |