Accident Summary Nr: 200612455 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Pinch Point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309553584 | 07/24/2006 | 2721 | 511120 | Concord Litho Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 was using a "Bundle Buddy" to bind together a stack of printed periodicals for shipment. His finger became caught in a pinch point, resulting in a partial amputation of a digit. The machine involved was not adequately guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309553584 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |