Accident Summary Nr: 200612430 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309554335 | 10/03/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Kidd-Luukko Corp. |
Abstract: On October 3, 2006, Employee #1 was roofing at the gable end of a 175-ft by 22-ft building, with a ground to eave height of approximately 9 ft. He was injured when he fell. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309554335 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |