Accident Summary Nr: 200612406 - Employee Is Struck by Load, Fractures Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 200612406 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955271908/01/20063441332312Novel Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was moving a bundle of plate sections. The bundle was placed upon a four-wheel cart with the use of a Lodestar hoist. After the load was set, the chain sling was unhooked. Employee #1 began lifting the sling up. The supervisor observed that the hook had become caught on a piece of steel and informed him about it. Employee #1 stopped the operation and untangled the hook, and began lifting the sling with the hoist again. The hook then apparently caught on the flange of the cart body and tipped the load. The load slipped from the cart, striking and fracturing Employee #1's left ankle. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention for the injury, which resulted in his hospitalization.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, FRACTURE, SUSPENDED LOAD, CAUGHT BY, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309552719 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported