Accident Summary Nr: 200612398 - Employee injured when struck as excavator overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309554434 | 10/13/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Arnold Drouin D/B/A A.D. Excavating |
Abstract: On October 13, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of a demolition company, was working with his son and a partner to dismantle a building. They were using an excavator to knock down the structure when it hit a power pole and overturned, striking Employee #1. He suffered a fractured shoulder and collarbone, and other tissue damage. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309554434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |