Accident Summary Nr: 200612398 - Employee injured when struck as excavator overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200612398 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955443410/13/20061795238910Arnold Drouin D/B/A A.D. Excavating

Abstract: On October 13, 2006, Employee #1, the owner of a demolition company, was working with his son and a partner to dismantle a building. They were using an excavator to knock down the structure when it hit a power pole and overturned, striking Employee #1. He suffered a fractured shoulder and collarbone, and other tissue damage. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, DISMANTLING, COLLARBONE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309554434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile