Accident Summary Nr: 200612380 - Employee Lacerates Fingers in Lawn Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 200612380 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955361809/08/20060782561730A-1 Lawnmowing, Landscaping & Snowplowing

Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employee #1, who had been working for a landscaping employer for about 2 weeks, was adjusting the height of the wheels of a Toro push-behind lawn mower to lower its blades. The mower's stop control was disconnected, and the mower did not stop running unless the plug wire was pulled off the spark plug. The employee was unaware that the blade was still rotating, when he placed one hand under the mowing deck. He sustained severe lacerations to his ring and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, LAWN MOWER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309553618 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction