Accident Summary Nr: 200612380 - Employee Lacerates Fingers in Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309553618 | 09/08/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | A-1 Lawnmowing, Landscaping & Snowplowing |
Abstract: On August 31, 2006, Employee #1, who had been working for a landscaping employer for about 2 weeks, was adjusting the height of the wheels of a Toro push-behind lawn mower to lower its blades. The mower's stop control was disconnected, and the mower did not stop running unless the plug wire was pulled off the spark plug. The employee was unaware that the blade was still rotating, when he placed one hand under the mowing deck. He sustained severe lacerations to his ring and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309553618 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |