Accident Summary Nr: 200612356 - Employee's Leg Amputated When Run over by Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 200612356 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955178606/13/20060782561730Martin Auger D/B/A Auger Property Maintenance

Abstract: On June 13, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Walker riding mower when it became stuck in soft ground. With the transmission in gear and the blades running, he exited the seat and, along with another employee, was engaged in trying to get the mower loose. When the mower was moved enough for the tires to gain traction, it lurched forward and ran over Employee #1, amputating his lower left leg. He was hospitalized for the injury. The investigation revealed that the mower was equipped with a safety switch under the seat; however, the wire and plug that went to this switch had been cut off. There was dust and debris present on the end of the wire and the wire showed evidence of corrosion, indicating that the cutting of this wire had occurred some time in the past and was not recent. The switch was designed to disengage the blades and transmission of the machine if the operator were to leave the seat.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, VEHICLE IN GEAR, INADEQUATE MAINT, GUARD, STUCK, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LAWN MOWER, UNSTABLE SOIL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309551786 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported