Accident Summary Nr: 200612315 - Employee Is Injured and Disabled after Fall from Steel Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309551810 | 06/14/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Beltronics, Inc |
Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a ground cable connector during construction of a galvanized steel tower. Earlier, employees had been installing and connecting instruments to a cross bar, which was at approximately 28 feet elevation. Throughout the day the employees were using their personal fall arrest systems and anchoring them to the adjacent structural members. The two employees were wrapping two lanyards around a 4-inch upright as their anchorage points. The upright supported the minimum dead weight of 5,400 pounds. As the day progressed, Employee #1 moved lower on the tower and continued installing the ground cable connectors. At an elevation of approximately 19 feet, he began repositioning himself by securing his lanyard to one of the cross braces. The cross braces were not designed for or capable of supporting 5,400 pounds. The cross brace failed and, since a proper anchorage system was not used, Employee #1 fell 19 feet. He was hospitalized with fractures and serious injuries, resulting in permanent disability.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 48 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309551810 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |