Accident: 200612307 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Garage Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309552024 | 06/30/2006 | 1522 | G.R. Porter & Sons, Inc. |
Employee #1, a foreman, and coworkers were building a large, multiple bay garage. They were decking over the first floor of the garage when Employee #1 went to the edge of the building to take a measurement. As he bent over, he lost his balance and fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete footing. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309552024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:12 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |