Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200612307 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Garage Decking

Accident: 200612307 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30955202406/30/20061522G.R. Porter & Sons, Inc.

Employee #1, a foreman, and coworkers were building a large, multiple bay garage. They were decking over the first floor of the garage when Employee #1 went to the edge of the building to take a measurement. As he bent over, he lost his balance and fell approximately 11 feet to the concrete footing. He was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: decking, carpenter, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance, untrained
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309552024 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:12
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)