Accident Summary Nr: 200612299 - Employee Drowns While Working on Trawling Vessel

Accident Summary Nr: 200612299 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955277608/10/20060913114112Robert P. Mcdonough

Abstract: On August 9, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a trawling vessel engaged in deploying lobster pots. There were ten pots in the trawl line, which was constructed using a common line securing two buoys. Staged in between each buoy are dropper lines, each with one pot attached. When the line was set, each pot was about 18 fathoms (approximately 108 ft) apart. The traps were oriented such that there were two rows, containing five pots per row, across the width of the boat, except for one, which was located behind a box. As Employee #1 was standing on the deck behind a box, the ship's Captain found an ideal location to deploy the pots and shoved the first trap off. The first pot sank and pulled the next trap off of the open transom, causing an almost chain reaction. As each pot sank the next pot was pulled into the water. When the seventh pot was pulled into the water, it caught one of Employee #1's legs, causing him to fall overboard and drown.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SHIP, FALL, DROWN, LEG, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309552776 Fatality Other Occupation not reported