Accident Summary Nr: 200612273 - Employee Is Disabled When Leg Is Caught Between Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309552107 | 07/10/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Cld Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 6, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a paving firm. He had been working for the company for three months. He returned from a jobsite with a skid steer and a paver on the rear of his flat bed trailer. His employer directed him to remove both machines from the trailer and get the other equipment organized for the following day. As Employee #1 drove paver forward, it began veering slightly to the left. To prevent the paver from continuing along this course, he stopped the machine and began backing it up. He didn't realize how close he was coming on the left side of the paver to the skid steer that was behind him. As he backed the paver up to center it on the trailer, his leg became lodged between the skid steer and the paver. When that happened, he lost his balance and pulled back on the joystick that controlled the forward and backward motion. This action caused the paver to wedge against the skid steer even more tightly, completely crushing his leg in between the two pieces of equipment. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was hospitalized. He was left with a permanent disability as a result of the injury to his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309552107 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |