Accident Summary Nr: 200612265 - Employee Suffers Fracture When Structure Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200612265 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955157005/21/20064729488999Charles Macneil

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to get steel pieces of the superstructure of the building to fall. Employee #1 went up onto the concrete pier and started cutting with a welding torch when the structure fell. This resulted in the structure and Employee #1 falling to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, FALL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309551570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported