Accident Summary Nr: 200612257 - Employee Dies in Fall Off Porch Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309552412 | 07/24/2006 | 1521 | 236118 | Terravecchia Building And Restoration |
Abstract: On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was painting the front porch roof, using a ladder. The ladder slipped off the porch, and he fell 12.83 feet to the ground. His head struck the pavement 10 feet from the base of the porch. He was transported by ambulance to Portsmouth Regional Hospital, where he died from his injuries the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309552412 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |