Accident Summary Nr: 200612240 - Employee Amputates Leg While Cleaning Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309550770 | 03/24/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Landscape Support Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working inside of a truck body unloading a running conveyor. The truck, Model Number 60W3SFL428 and Serial Number EB2178, was manufactured by Rexius Forest By- Products of Eugene Oregon. The date of manufacture was 2-1-02. The trailer has straight walls, from the top down to a point about 3 - 4 ft above the floor, where they converge (slant downward) toward the conveyor. The conveyor was estimated to be approximately 3 ft wide. Fugitive material tends to stick at the point where the sides change from vertical to sloped to come down to the conveyor. In this case, the employee and his manager were using shovels to scrape down the sides so that the running conveyor could transport the materials out of the truck. At some point, Employee #1 sustained a leg amputation and was hospitalized. The conveyor itself was not guarded. However, the manufacturer indicated in many locations within their literature that the truck should be locked out prior to anyone entering the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309550770 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |