Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200612224 - No Injuries Result When Crane Crashes Into Building
Accident Summary Nr: 200612224 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309552578 | 07/27/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Harvey Construction Corporation Of New Hampshire |
Abstract:
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 26, 2006, a crane operator and the driver of a tractor had just finished securing the crane to a trailer when the tractor and trailer started to roll backwards. The tractor driver jumped off the trailer and into the cab of the tractor and applied the brakes, bringing the tractor and trailer to a complete stop. The crane did not slide off the trailer, but the boom of the crane crashed into a small building, and the trailer crashed into a solid wall. No one was injured.
Keywords:
WALL, BOOM, BUILDING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, TRACTOR, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
|
20 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309552578 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |