Accident Summary Nr: 200612208 - Employee Sustains Injuries When Bucket Loader Collides
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309551489 | 05/09/2006 | 5099 | 423990 | Outdoor World Of New England, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2006, an employee was operating a bucket loader in an unsafe manner and collided with another loader. Because of the impact, the employee was ejected from the loader. An investigation revealed that the employee was operating the bucket loader with the scoop obstructing most of his view. He hit another loader in the rear, which resulted in extensive property damage. The employee sustained moderate lacerations and sprains throughout his body and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309551489 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |