Accident Summary Nr: 200612190 - Stack of Lumber Falls, Employee Injures Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309550622 | 03/15/2006 | 2499 | 339999 | Peterborough Basket Co. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2006, an employee was removing lumber from a stack, to be planed and processed through a wood planer. He was injured, when an unsecured stack of lumber stored on a wooden cart tipped over and struck him. There were no side rails on the cart, and the wheels were not locked. The employee was hospitalized with a sprained back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309550622 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |