Accident Summary Nr: 200612190 - Stack of Lumber Falls, Employee Injures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 200612190 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955062203/15/20062499339999Peterborough Basket Co.

Abstract: On March 15, 2006, an employee was removing lumber from a stack, to be planed and processed through a wood planer. He was injured, when an unsecured stack of lumber stored on a wooden cart tipped over and struck him. There were no side rails on the cart, and the wheels were not locked. The employee was hospitalized with a sprained back.

Keywords: PLANING MACHINE, UNSECURED, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPRAIN, CART, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309550622 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators