Accident Summary Nr: 200612182 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309551679 | 05/24/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Mountain Air Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 was on the second floor and was removing materials from a box that was elevated on a forklift. The box was not secured to the forklift. Employee #1 crawled into the box to remove the materials, and caused the box to shift. He was injured when he and the box fell approximately 13 ft to the concrete below. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309551679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |