Accident Summary Nr: 200612174 - Boom Contacts Power Line, Employee Jumps, Is Not Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200612174 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955152105/15/20063272327390Shea Concrete Products Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2006. The boom of a boom truck contacted the high tension power line. The operator of the boom truck jumped from the truck and was not injured, but the truck was on fire and damaged. He received a bruise. He was not hospitalizated.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, POWER LINE WORKER, FIRE, TRUCK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309551521 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators