Accident Summary Nr: 200612174 - Boom Contacts Power Line, Employee Jumps, Is Not Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309551521 | 05/15/2006 | 3272 | 327390 | Shea Concrete Products Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2006. The boom of a boom truck contacted the high tension power line. The operator of the boom truck jumped from the truck and was not injured, but the truck was on fire and damaged. He received a bruise. He was not hospitalizated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309551521 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |