Accident Summary Nr: 200612166 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Felling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200612166 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955203207/05/20062411113310Charles Rose D/B/A Chuck Rose Logging

Abstract: On July 3, 2006, Employee # 1, a logger, was felling trees with a chain saw, as part of a logging operation. While felling other tree, a section of a dead hemlock tree broke off and struck Employee # 1 to his back. He was later found by the employer and another worker. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, BACK, FELLER-BUNCHER, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309552032 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported